Top Ten Tuesday is an original blog meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish.This week’s prompt: “Top Ten Books I’m Not Sure I Want To Read (books you may have bought but aren’t sure if you are into it anymore, books you wanted to read but heard mixed things about, hyped books you aren’t sure about — basically any book that has you going, ‘TO READ OR NOT TO READ?’”
On my phone, I keep a to-read list, books I’ve come across online, in shops or through other people’s recommendations. I don’t know if I’ll get round to them and I’m embarrassed to admit that (at the moment) it’s due to sheer tiredness (cough laziness) on my part. I’m a former lit student – I’m still enjoying light relief novels, I’ll go back to the important ones in time …
1) The Kite Runner – Khaled Hosseini – I’ve been told over and over again that it’s amazing and I’ve written it down to read … but it looks very emotionally taxing.
2) Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson – Two Christmases ago my cousin bought me a beautiful hardback edition of this book, which looks lovely on my shelf … where it’s remained untouched for two years. It just looks quite long …
3) Birdsong – Sebastian Faulks – I’ve only ever heard good things. But I’ve also heard the words heartbreaking, sorrow, war … I might get round to it one day.
4) Rebecca – Daphne du Maurier – The plot sounds great, I’m just worried about when it was written. I’ve never gotten along with early C20 work that well.
5) A Confederacy of Dunces – John Kennedy Toole – This was recommended by a friend as a ‘must read’ … it’s been a year and I still haven’t picked it up.
6) Anna Karenina – Leo Tolstoy – Again it’s the word tragic that’s causing me the problem – but I’ve never read a book about the Russian aristocracy either and that does sound interesting. Decisions, decisions …
7) The Catcher in the Rye – J.D. Salinger – I read an excerpt of this a few years ago – thought it was great, added it to my list and never looked at it again. I really do want to read it! It’s just a matter of getting round to it.
8) C – Tom McCarthy – Exactly the same as above – read an extract, thought it was great. The problem here was when I read the blurb of the novel and heard the plot I was less interested. It’s a conundrum.
9) The Fault in Our Stars – John Green- It looks great, it does. But I’m putting it off for two reasons. One I’m not sure I’m emotionally stable enough to read it (‘Me Before You’ left me hysterical – I try to read only one book about dying protagonists per decade), and two it’s been so hyped up I’m worried it’ll be an anticlimax.
10) The Comoran Strike Novels – Robert Galbraith – I love J.K. she’s my hero. But … when author’s write a series, I have a hard time reading their other works as separate entities. (Sophie Kinsella novels particularly). In this case though, hopefully the genres are different enough so that I won’t expect the detective to pull a wand out at any moment…. When you think about it, choosing a pseudonym was the right way to go. Shame her cover was blown.
There’s my lazy little list. Is there anything on their you would 100% recommend? I might get over my laziness enough to pick it up!
I love Rebecca! I didn’t expect to like it as much as I did. It takes a while to get into though. 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks! That sounds promising!
LikeLike
Yeah, the Treasure Island is long, but it’s a page-turner. I read it when I was eleven and loved it!
My TTT
LikeLike
Thanks for commenting! I’ve had a look at your TTT, I quite like meg Cabot but she’s a bit samey after a while. I haven’t read that series though.
LikeLike
Birdsong and A Confederacy of Dunces are both great!
LikeLike
Loved TFIOS, but I definitely understand needing to be in the right mental space to read it.
TTT
Sandy @ Somewhere Only We Know
LikeLike
Yes definitely!
LikeLike
You can definitely enjoy Catcher in the Rye for the both of us as I have a strong distaste for Mr. Caulfield haha. (I’d -100% recommend it but you know how it is: to each their own!)
Cheers,
Joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
Thanks for commenting! It’s one I really, really mean to get around to!
LikeLike
Anna Karenina–definitely recommend. It helps understand the Russian psyche. Even with what they’re up to today. They are a stalwart people.
LikeLike
It does look very interesting! I think books are great for a bit of insight into other places
LikeLike
An interesting list – I’ll go with the majority and say Kite Runner was one of the best books I’ve ever read. I’m with you on the dying protagonist Me Before You had this hard-hearted girl in pieces too (I’ve not read the John Green) and I didn’t rate Birdsong even though I love books set in wartime. You really should read Rebecca though…
LikeLike
Thanks for the comment! They’re all such good books that’s the problem. Ive become really lazy without my reading lists!
LikeLike
There are so many great books out there it is impossible to read them all…
LikeLike
Love this idea of “10 books I’m not sure I want to read.” Some of your books are on my “unsure” list but loved Anna Karenina. I find I must pace myself with those “emotionally taxing” books. And the Mountains Echoed, also by Khaled Housein, is so beautifully written – but gut wrenching too.
LikeLike
That’s exactly my problem, I don’t feel I have the emotional energy to tackle them at the minute. Like you say, i can only take so many a year! Thanks for commenting!
LikeLike