Top Ten Tuesday is weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. This week’s topic is top ten books I’ve read this year, looking back, I haven’t read many books this year! So I’ll share the ones most worth talking about.
1-5 A Song of Ice and Fire – George R.R. Martin – these beasts took me about 3 months but they were the most amazing things ever! (Except book four but no series is ever perfect).
6. Shopaholic to the Stars – Sophie Kinsella – I was actually a bit disappointed with this one but I’ve been waiting for it for 4 years, so it deserves a mention.
7. The Rosie Project – Graeme Simsion – One of the best books I have ever read. I’m getting the sequel for Christmas.
8. The Historian – Elizabeth Kostova – At 700 pages it’s a long read but it’s fascinating, all about Vlad the Impaler.
9. This is Shyness – Leanne Hall – I’ve just finished reviewing it and it was one of the most original stories I’ve ever read. (You can find my review here)
10. The Philosopher’s Stone – J.K. Rowling – Technically not a new book, I re-read it for the one hundredth (and something) time when I was stressed about something. I find re-reading my favourites very therapeutic, don’t you?
That’s my list! I think I need to read more new books next year – that can be my resolution! How about you? What have you read? Link up below!
Enjoyed your list! I read The Historian a few years ago and loved it! I am also planning to finally give the Rosie Project a go as i hear good things about it everywhere I look! And I know what you mean about the therapeutic value of re-reads – I went back to a much loved book of my youth, re-reading Le Grand Meaulnes during the summer, – it was a way to make me feel that I wasn’t ageing quite as fast as I know that I actually am!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I agree its just so comforting already knowing the outcome so you can just enjoy the story
LikeLike
I perused a bit of Rosie Project at the store and it was definitely interesting (and perhaps a tad quirky). Everyone seems to have enjoyed this novel too!
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
Thanks for stopping by, The Rosie Project is quirky but in an excellent way 🙂
LikeLike
So, I also started a ‘Top Ten Tuesday” thingie on my own blog. I hope I can pull it off 🙂
I have read quiet a number of books this year but haven’t gotten to reviewing them. I re-read some old ones too…One of them was Harry Porter and the Chamber of Secrets. I know many people don’t like the second book but its one of my faves especially the movie. Gideroy Lockhart just kills me lol
LikeLike
I love the first and second movies!! Its with thr original dumbledore and the kids are young enough that it doesnt matter theyre rubbish actors.
LikeLike